bannerny
Home Fiber Tools accessories RS232 FC DX SM to 4 port Media Converter

Products

RS232 FC DX SM to 4 port Media Converter

The fiber multiplexers simultaneously transmit 1-72 channels of digitally encoded broadcast quality video over one multimode or single mode optical fiber. The converters are directly compatible with NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems. Plug and Play design ensures ease of installation and operation. Devices are available for either standalone or rack-mount installation.

 FC DX SM to 4 port Media Converter
  •  FC DX SM to 4 port Media Converter
  • Product Orgin:

    Shenzhen China
  • Brand:

    K&M
  • Item NO.:

    KDMMC-FC-DX-1F-4
  • Shipping Port:

    Shenzhen/hk
  • Payment:

    TT/WU
  • Price:

    $90/Pcs
  • Market Price:

    $110
  • Price Range:

    500-1000/90$
  • Color:

    Black
  • Lead Time:

    7 days
Contact Now
  • Features & Benefits


Video Optical Converter-Standard Definition
- Overview

The 232-FIBER-SM is an industrial grade bi-directional externally powered full-duplex RS232 to Single Mode Fiber Optic Converter which converts a standard full-duplex RS232 transceiver to a Single Mode SC or ST connector type fiber optic link. A data direction auto-turnaround feature automatically enables the RS-232 transmit and receive data signals when data is present, avoiding the need for software drivers, and making the device fully plug-and-play. The 232-FIBER-SM has a db-9 connector for the RS232 serial port, and either an ST type or SC type connector for the fiber optic link. The unit extends the maximum distance of any RS232 signal up 12.4 miles (20 km) using SM fiber optic cable. The unit is enclosed in a rugged steel housing. An external power supply is included.  This converter operates from 300 to 120K bps.

It applies to any sort of cables(loose tube, skeleton, ribbonetc.)and is available for usage of various connections(distribute, bridging, divergence etc.)in multiple environments (aerial, bracket, pipe-lined, handhole, manhole.).

It has many national patents and fits for repeatable open. It has flexible sealing function, long service life, banding and single core fibers are applicable.

Double suspension fixation insures cable in the middle of sealing set and comform to test requirements of cable torsion, requirements of cable torque, stretching, pressure,bending.

Vualcanized sealing strip is available for Ф10~20 optical cable and brings excellently repeatable usage

- Features:

1. Can be installed into centralized management 19” rack.

2. Plug and play (Hot-pluggable).

3. Support FC(default),ST or SC optical interface.

4. EMI,RFI and return circuit in common ground.

5. 8-Bit Digital encoded and non-compression video transmission.

6. Simultaneous Signal over one fiber: Video, Data, Audio, Contact Closure, Telephone and Ethernet Transmission.

7. RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 Data Controls.

8.Data Direction Auto-turnaround - No Flow Control Necessary

9.Externally Powered DC or Included AC Adapter

10.Fiber Optic Range of Up to 12.4 Miles (20 KM)

11.Free Optional DIN Rail Mounts

12. Compatibility with NTSC, PAL, SECAM. 

13.ROHS, CE, and FCC Certified

14.Built-in 600W Surge and 15KV Static Protection

- Technical parameter:

Video (1~72ch, forward/reverse/BIDI)

Video input/output impedance

75ohm(unbalance)

Video input/output voltage

1.0Vp-p

Video voltage range

0.6~ 2.0Vp-p

Differential gain

(10%-90% APL)

<1%

S/N ratio

>60dB(8Bit)

Physical Interface

BNC

Data( forward/reverse/BIDI)

Physical Interface

RS232/RS485/RS422,

Manchester, Bi-phase,etc

Communication rate

0300kbps

Bit error rate

10-9

Physical Interface

Phoenix terminal blocks

Audio( forward/reverse/BIDI)

Audio input/output impedance

600 Ohm(unbalance)

Audio input/output voltage

2.0Vp-p(max)

Frequence response

20Hz~20kHz

Audio digital bit wide

25bit DVD

SNR

≥95dB

Physical Interface

Phoenix terminal blocks

Contact Closure( forward/reverse/BIDI)

Signal input

Any active or passive alarm, switch quantity input, supports TTL, RS232/422/485 or passive switch, button

Signal output

Any active or passive alarm, switching output, TTL, RS 232/485 or relay contacts output

Physical Interface

Standard Phoenix terminals

Telephone( forward/reverse/BIDI)

Width

8kHz

Distortion

˂ 1%

Signal to noise ratio

˂ 95dB

Operation mode

Point to point hot line

Program-controlled exchange mode

Physical Interface

RJ11

Ethernet

Transmission Rate

100Mbps

Operation mode

Half/full duplex

Physical Interface

RJ45

Optical

Wavelength

1310/1550nm/CWDM

Optical fiber type

50/62.5/125um multimode,9/125um single-mode

Optical output power

-83dBm

Receiver sensitivity

-30dBm

Optical interface

FC(default), ST, SC

General

Working temperature

-35℃~70℃

Operator humidity

095% RH non-condensing

Dimensions

1V,2V, Mini 4V Series: 94*91*25mm

4V Series: 173*173*30mm

Mini 8V Series: 184*107*25mm

8V Series: 173*173*50mm

Mini 16 Series: 439*176*44mm

16V Series:176*485*45mm

LED Indication

LED

FUNCTION

STATUS

OPERATION

PWR

POWER

ON

Power on

OFF

Power off

V1-V...

Video signal

ON

Connected

OFF

Not link

 

Optical Signal

ON

Connected

FLASH

Not link

 

Data signal

ON

Connected

FLASH

Data flow

 

Ethernet

ON

Top left LED: normal

ON

Top right LED: connected

FLASH

Top left LED: Data flow

- Connection


Single Channel Video and Data Diagram


Multi-function Type Diagram


Cable Routing chart


Messages

Subject : RS232 FC DX SM to 4 port Media Converter


Question ?

Need a quote? Have a question ? Ask us!

  • Tel : +86-755-88608670
  • Fax : +86-755-88608770
  • Email : sales@kdmsol.com
  • Add : 403,Unit 5,BLDG.2,Zhongxin LongSheng Plaza,LongGang Community,Longgang Dist Shenzhen,518116,P.R China

Hot Products

main products